dissenting:
[…] Id. at 195-96, 41 S.Ct. 243. Because the decision "depend[ed] upon the determination” of the "constitutional validity of an act of Congress,” the majority found subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. at 201-02, 41 S.Ct. 243. Justice Holmes, citing his American Well Worlcs opinion, dissented, declaring that "a suit cannot be said to arise under any other law than that which creates the cause of action,” and ultimately concluding that Smith’s claim arose from Missouri law. Id. at 214-15, 41 S.Ct. 243 (Holmes, J., dissenting).
.D.C. Code § 24-405 provides that "[a]ny officer of the District of Columbia penal institutions ... is authorized and required to execute” a warrant "for the retaking of” "a prisoner [who] has violated his parole” "by taking such prisoner and returning or removing him to the penal institution of the District of Columbia from which he was paroled or to such penal or correctional institution as may be designated by the Attorney General of the United States.”
. Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 117 S.Ct. 1353, 137 L.Ed.2d 569 (1997).