dissenting:
[…] Appellee Br. 22-23 (citing In re M.E.B., 638 A.2d 1123 (D.C. 1993)). Plainly, then, at least to me, this suit “involve[s] no controversy as to the scope and effect of’ federal law, rather, the merits outcome turns on application of “local rules” and “the effect of state statutes.” Shoshone, 177 U.S. at 509, 510, 20 S.Ct. 726.
My colleagues offer two additional bases for subject-matter jurisdiction. First, they emphasize the Congress’s “use[ ] [of] categorical language in the ‘notwithstanding’ clause of subsection (a),” Maj Op. 1052; see 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State ... an individual who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm.”) and posit that the District took “unlawful action,” Maj. Op. 1055, to deny the plaintiffs their alleged right.