Liza v. CKE Restaurants Holdings CA2/2
[…] (Kim v. Konad USA Distribution, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1336, 1345.) In other words, failure to exhaust may result in the trial court’s lack of authority to decide a case, not in its lack of power. 5 Cal.App.4th 866, 879; Martin v. Lockheed Missiles & Space Co., supra, 29 Cal.App.4th at p. 1724.) This entails filing a written charge with the DFEH within one year of the alleged unlawful practice and obtaining a right-to-sue notice. (§ 12960, former subd. (d).)5 The charge consists of “a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the . . . employer . . . alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the [DFEH].” (§ 12960, subd. (c).) DFEH can then either pursue the matter itself (§§ 12930, subd. (f), 12965, subd. (a)) or notify the complainant—at the latest within 150 days of filing the complaint—that DFEH will not be taking any further steps. (§ 12965, subd. (c)(1)(A).)