2023 IL App (1st) 220920
[…] The only difference
worth noting is that, in Molnar, the defendant admitted to not having a prescription, and here,
defendant stated that she had them for her C-section surgery. However, as we have already stated,
an officer is not required to take as fact explanations offered if he or she believes that the item is
contraband. Moreover, defendant did not have her prescription with her.
¶ 53 Defendant additionally argues that the Molnar court erroneously relied on section 312(g)
of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/312(g) (West 2018)) to support its finding
that there was probable cause to search the car. The provision states: “A person to whom or for
whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a practitioner *** may
lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was delivered to him or her by
the person dispensing such substance.” Id. Specifically, defendant argues that the Molnar court
misinterpreted this section because the provision has no penalty for its violation and thus a
violation of the provision does not constitute a “crime.” She further contends that section 312(g)