Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge PLAGER.
[…] Here, it is clear that a proceeding was contemplated; indeed, that was the very purpose of the email, and it does not matter for the purposes of constitutional due process whether the ex parte communication occurred before or after formal proceedings had been initiated. Notably, under the Administrative Procedure Act, ex parte communications in the formal adjudication context are prohibited when “the person responsible for the communication has knowledge [the proceeding] will be noticed.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1)(E).3 The Board itself follows this rule. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.102 (prohibiting ex parte communications “from the time the persons. involved know that the Board may consider the matter until the time the Board has issued a final decision”). Accordingly, we proceed to consider the Stone factors.
The first Stone factor is whether the ex parte communication “introduces ‘cumulative’ information or new information.”