2 FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION v. DEFENSE
[…] Notably, under the Administrative Procedure Act, ex parte
communications in the formal adjudication context are
prohibited when “the person responsible for the communi-
cation has knowledge [the proceeding] will be noticed.” 5
U.S.C. § 557(d)(1)(E). 3 The Board itself follows this rule.
3 Id. § 557(d)(1)(A), (E) (prohibiting “an ex parte
communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding”
and providing that “the prohibitions of this subsection
shall apply beginning at such time as the agency may
12 FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION v. DEFENSE
See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.102 (prohibiting ex parte communica-
tions “from the time the persons involved know that the
Board may consider the matter until the time the Board
has issued a final decision”). Accordingly, we proceed to
consider the Stone factors.
The first Stone factor is whether the ex parte commu-
nication “introduces ‘cumulative’ information or new
information.” Stone, 179 F.3d at 1377. While the gov-
ernment echoes the arbitrator’s conclusion that “the