dissenting.
[…] Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64, 951 A.2d 1017 (2008) (quoting Asbury Park Press v. Ocean Cty. Prosecutor’s Office, 374 N.J.Super. 312, 329, 864 A 2d 446 (Law Div. 2004)).
At the outset of the law, the Legislature declared that “government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the *180right of access ... shall be construed in favor of the public’s right of access.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 (emphasis added).
The law’s overall design is straightforward. “[A]ll government records shall be subject to public access unless exempt.” Ibid. OPRA defines “government record[s]” broadly. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. The law covers “information stored or maintained electronically,” which a political subdivision of the State made or maintained in the course of its official business. Ibid.