Zen Magnets, LLC v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Overall, then, the determination “involves ‘a balancing test like that familiar in tort law: The regulation may issue if the severity of the injury that may result from the product, factored by the likelihood of the injury, offsets the harm the regulation imposes upon manufacturers and consumers.’ ” Southland Mower Co. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 619 F.2d *1148499, 508-09 (5th Cir. 1980) (quoting Aqua Slide ‘N’ Dive Corp. v. Consumer Prod-Safety Comm’n, 569 F.2d 831, 839 (5th Cir. 1978)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (requiring that “[a]ny requirement of such a [safety] standard shall be reasonably necessary to prevent or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product”).

The Act provides that a court may not uphold a safety standard unless the Commission’s statutorily required findings and conclusions are “supported by substantial evidence on the record takén as a whole.” 15 U.S.C. § 2060(c).