Zen Magnets, LLC v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] III. Zen’s remaining arguments

We find the remainder of Zen’s challenges to the rule unpersuasive. To begin, we do not reach Zen’s alternative argument that the safety standard is in effect a ban. Because we find the Commission’s underlying cost and benefit findings are inadequate, we have no cause to decide whether, in the next stage of cost-benefit balancing, the Commission would be required to meet the arguably higher standard applicable to bans. See 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3)(C) (requiring, in the case of a ban, that the Commission find “that no feasible consumer product safety standard under this chapter would adequately protect the public from the unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product”).

Next, we find no merit in Zen’s contention that the Commission did not comply with the APA’s notice-and-comment procedures. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), (c).