United States Court of Appeals
[…] 36 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-44).
B. Ambiguity of the Statutory Provision
We first consider whether Congress has spoken to the question at
issue. Here, Congress failed to specify how to distinguish bans from safety
standards. This omission left room for the Commission to exercise its
discretion.
12
The Act contains separate sections for safety standards and bans, but
does not give content to those terms. Section 2056(a) authorizes the
Commission to adopt consumer product safety standards, which include
“[r]equirements expressed in terms of performance requirements.” 15
U.S.C. § 2056(a)(1). In contrast, § 2057 allows the Commission to ban a
consumer product if “no feasible consumer product safety standard . . .
would adequately protect the public from the unreasonable risk of injury
associated with such product.” 15 U.S.C. § 2057. There is no further
discussion of the term “ban.”
These provisions are ambiguous because they do not distinguish bans
from safety standards. A safety standard that sets performance
requirements can always be reframed as a “ban” on nonconforming
products.