United States Court of Appeals
[…] findings identifying (1) the degree and nature of the risk of injury sought to be
prevented; (2) the approximate number and type of products subject to the rule; (3)
8
the public’s need for those products, and the probable effect of the rule on the utility,
cost, and availability of the products; and (4) any means of reducing the risk of injury
while minimizing adverse effects on competition or other commercial practices. Id.
Second, the Commission must balance the costs and benefits identified in its
findings to determine whether a safety standard is justified. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 2058(f)(3). Specifically, the Commission can only promulgate a safety standard if
it reaches and articulates four conclusions: (1) “that the rule . . . is reasonably
necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury”; (2) that the . . . rule is in
the public interest”; (3) “that the benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable
relationship to its costs”; and (4) “that the rule imposes the least burdensome requirement
which prevents or adequately reduces the risk of injury for which the rule is being