Zen Magnets, LLC v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Id. Second, the Commission must balance the costs and benefits identified in its findings to determine whether a safety standard is justified. See 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3). Specifically, the Commission can only promulgate a safety standard if it reaches and articulates four conclusions: (1) “that the rule . . . is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury”; (2) that the . . . rule is in the public interest”; (3) “that the benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable relationship to its costs”; and (4) “that the rule imposes the least burdensome requirement which prevents or adequately reduces the risk of injury for which the rule is being