Zen Magnets, LLC v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] B. Ambiguity of the Statutory Provision We first consider whether Congress has spoken to the question at issue. Here, Congress failed to specify how to distinguish bans from safety standards. This omission left room for the Commission to exercise its discretion. 12 The Act contains separate sections for safety standards and bans, but does not give content to those terms. Section 2056(a) authorizes the Commission to adopt consumer product safety standards, which include “[r]equirements expressed in terms of performance requirements.” 15 U.S.C. § 2056(a)(1). In contrast, § 2057 allows the Commission to ban a consumer product if “no feasible consumer product safety standard . . . would adequately protect the public from the unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product.” 15 U.S.C. § 2057. There is no further discussion of the term “ban.” These provisions are ambiguous because they do not distinguish bans from safety standards. A safety standard that sets performance requirements can always be reframed as a “ban” on nonconforming products.