Zen Magnets v. Consumer Product Safety
[…] See Cinderella Career & Finishing Schs., Inc v. FTC, 425 F.2d 583, 592 (D.C. Cir. 1970). 28 In her second statement, Commissioner Robinson also distinguished between the standards used in rulemaking and adjudication. The rulemaking required the Commission to make specific findings, including the necessity of eliminating or reducing the risk of injury. 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3) (2018). By contrast, the adjudication required the Commission to decide whether the magnets constituted a “substantial product hazard.” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a) (2018). The term “substantial product hazard” refers to either • a failure to comply with consumer product safety rules “which creates a substantial risk of injury to the public” or • “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” Id. In explaining her vote for the rule, Commissioner Robinson reiterated the elements necessary for rulemaking under 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3).