State v. Richard L. Weber
[…] Given the intervening events that occurred from the time Dorshorst initiated the traffic stop to when he placed Weber under arrest, it is reasonable to conclude that Dorshorst initiated the traffic stop during daylight, well before Weber's blood was drawn at 7:55 p.m.

Wis. Stat. § 346.04(2t) provides: "No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably permits."

Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) provides: "... whoever knowingly resists or obstructs and officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."

At oral argument, the State conceded that it was seeking a bright-line rule in this case.

In a footnote, the lead opinion attempts to distinguish this case from Jones and Jardines by emphasizing that the latter two are "search cases."