Douglas Walters v. State of Mississippi
[…] “The authority to define crimes and provide the punishment therefor is vested exclusively in the Legislature.” State v. Russell, 358 So.2d 409, 411 (Miss. 1978) (citing Howell v. State, 300 So.2d 774 (Miss. 1974)). And the Legislature has given strict instruction that the definition of a crime is controlled by the relevant criminal statute in place at the time the crime was committed. Section 99-19-1 of the Mississippi Code provides:

No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under, them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015). The amendment to Section 97-17-41 does not specifically provide that the Legislature intended it to apply retroactively to crimes that occurred before its effective date.