Douglas Walters v. State of Mississippi
[…] Thus, under Section 99-19-1, the trial court is bound by a subsequent sentencing amendment only when the amending act specifically provides for application to the case in question. See, e.g., West v. State, 725 So.2d 872, 879 (Miss. 1998), overruled on other grounds by Wilson v. State, 194 So.3d 855 (Miss. 2016) (holding that 1994 amendment to capital-murder statutes applied to defendant’s trial for 1992 capital murder, where amendment specifically provided that it would apply to crimes committed before its effective date).

¶ 19. Walters claims, however, that Section 99-19-33 of the Mississippi Code requires the trial court to apply ameliorative amendments to sentencing statutes. That statute provides:

If any statute shall provide a punishment of the same character, but of milder type, for an offense which was a crime under pre-existing law, then such milder punishment may be imposed by the court but no conviction, otherwise valid, shall be set aside and new trial granted merely because of an error of the court in fixing punishment. Such error shall only entitle the party injured to vacate or reverse the judgment as to the punishment, and the legal punishment shah then be imposed by another sentence based on the original conviction or plea of guilty.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-38 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). Walters argues that the trial court violated Section 99-19-33 by failing to sentence him under the amended grand-larceny statute.