Douglas Walters v. State of Mississippi
[…] I. Whether the trial court erred in its application of the grand-larceny statute.
II. Whether the trial court erred in quashing the subpoena of Arnold Bailey.
III. Whether the trial court erred in admitting Google Earth images of Walters’s property into evidence.
IY. Whether Walters’s trial counsel rendered constitutionally ineffective assistance.
V. Whether the trial court’s rulings were the result of bias or prejudice.3

*529DISCUSSION

I. Whether the trial court erred in its application of the grand-larceny statute.

¶ 14. Walters was’charged with committing grand larceny in violation of Section 97-17-41 of the Mississippi Code. On the day of the. offense, Section 97-17-41 provided:

Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.

Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41 (2013) (emphasis added). In July 2014, after Walters’s indictment but before his conviction, the Legislature amended Section 97-17-41 to provide, in pertinent part:

(1) Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, felo-niously, the personal property of another, of the value of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding five (5) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The ■ total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.
(2) Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, felo-niously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or more, but less than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.
(3)Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, felo-niously, the personal property of another, of the value of Twenty-five Thousand Dollars- ($25,000.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding twenty (20) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars