DISSENTING:
[…] Therefore, the retroactivity analysis employed by the majority is inapposite to the issue at hand.16 But I disagree with the conclusions of the majority and Presiding Justice Dickinson that Drankus is not entitled to a case plan. Because Section 47-7-3.1(1) manifests a clear legislative intent that “all parole eligible inmates” receive a case plan, this provision must be harmonized with conflicting portions of the statute. I would affirm the circuit court’s decision that, as a parole eligible inmate, Drankus must receive a case plan.
¶ 27. Section 47-7-3.1 provides that “the department shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an inmate’s rehabilitation while in the department’s custody and to reduce the likelihood of recidivism after release.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1) (Rev. 2015). Despite this clear language, the majority finds that the Mississippi Department of Corrections (MDOC) need not develop case plans for all parole-eligible inmates.