IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] II. WHETHER ALLEN WAS ENTITLED TO A CASE PLAN UNDER
SECTION 47-7-3.1 OF THE PROBATION AND PAROLE LAW.
¶7. Effective July 1, 2014, the legislature amended the Probation and Parole Law to
require MDOC to develop a case plan for “all parole eligible inmates.” Miss. Code Ann. §
47-7-3.1(1) (Rev. 2015). A “parole case plan” is defined as “an individualized, written
accountability and behavior change strategy developed by the department in collaboration
with the parole board to prepare offenders for release on parole at the parole eligibility date.”
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-2(c) (Rev. 2015). Case plans must “focus on the offender’s criminal
risk factors that, if addressed, reduce the likelihood of reoffending.” Id.
¶8. Under review is MDOC’s denial of Allen’s request for a case plan based on its
interpretation of the Probation and Parole Law. On review of the decision of an
administrative agency, this Court determines whether the agency’s decision was supported