A statement is not dictum if it is necessary to the result or constitutes an explication of the governing rules of law,”) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Int’l Truck & Engine Corp. v. Bray, 372 F.3d 717, 721 (5th Cir. 2004)).
. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(3).
. Herrera-Montes, 490 F.3d at 392.
. Id.
. Id.
. United States v. Constante, 544 F.3d 584, 587 (5th Cir. 2008) (per curiam).
. Id. at 585 (construing Tex. Penal Code Ann, § 30.02(a)(3)).
. Id. 587.
. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2911.12 (West 1990) (amended July 1, 1996), and § 2911.21(A)(1).
. Id. § 2911.21(A)(1) ("No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.... ”).
. See Mathis v. United States, — U.S. —, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 2249, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016) (explaining how to determine if a statute is divisible, which means that it sets forth more than one offense).
. See Moncrieffe v. Holder, — U.S. —, 133 S.Ct. 1678, 1684, 185 L.Ed.2d 727 (2013).