United States v. Cesar Bernel-Aveja
[…] . 3 Wavne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 21.1(b)(2d ed.).

. Id. (“This means, of course, that the requisite intent to commit a crime within need only exist at the time the defendant unlawfully remained within.”).

. See United States v. Bonilla, 687 F.3d 188, 193-94 (4th Cir. 2012).

. Id. at 194 (emphasis added).

. See, e.g., State v. Fontes, 87 Ohio St.3d 527, 721 N.E.2d 1037, 1038-40 (2000) (trespasser who spontaneously decided to rape inhabitant upon discovering her sleeping became a burglar under Ohio law as a result).

. Id. at 1039-40.

. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(3) ("A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: ... Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.”); Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) (similar).

. 490 F.3d 390 (5th Cir. 2007).

. Id. at 391 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(3)).

. Herrera-Montes, 490 F.3d at 392 n.1.

. See United States v. Priddy, 808 F.3d 676, 685 (6th Cir. 2015) ("And, burglary under [Tenn.