De La Osa v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Specifically, in Do, an insured filed a declaratory judgment action against his automobile insurer and the insurer filed a counterclaim. Eventually, after the insurer paid the loss, the trial court dismissed the insurer’s counterclaim for lack of prosecution. Id. at 1042. The insured then sought recovery of his attorney’s fees for having to defend against the insurer’s counterclaim. The insured’s motion for attorney’s fees was brought pursuant to section 627.428(1) of the Florida Statutes, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any ... insured ... the trial court ... shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured ... a reasonable sum as fees ... for the insured’s ... attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Id. at 1042 (emphasis added).