I. Factual and Procedural Background.
[…] The juvenile court is generally required to make removal determinations on a case-by-case basis, with the grounds explicitly documented and stated in the court’s order. Id. § 232,95(2)(a )(2). An exception to these requirements is provided for cases in which there is imminent danger to the child’s life or health. Id. If a child is removed from the home, the court order “shall ... include a statement informing the child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.” Id. § 232.95(2)(a )(3).
Iowa Code section 232.96 relates to removal of the child from the home as a result of a CINA adjudication. If the court enters an order adjudicating the child to be a child in need of assistance, the juvenile court, if it has not previously done so, “may issue an order authorizing temporary removal of the child from the child’s home” as provided in section 232.95(2). Id. § 232.96(10).