I. Factual and Procedural Background.
[…] Id. § 232.78(7)(6).
Iowa Code section 232.95 provides for hearings concerning temporary removal of a child from the home after a CINA petition is filed but prior to adjudication. After a section 232.87 petition to determine whether a child is in need of assistance has been filed, the court on its own motion or any person entitled to file a CINA petition may seek a hearing to determine whether the child should be temporarily removed from the home. Id. § 232.95(1).
Upon a heai'ing, the court may remove the child from the home. Id. § 232.95(2)(a). If a child is removed from the home, the juvenile court is required to make “a determination that continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child” and that reasonable efforts have been made “to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home.” Id. § 232.95(2)(a )(1).
The juvenile court is generally required to make removal determinations on a case-by-case basis, with the grounds explicitly documented and stated in the court’s order. Id. § 232,95(2)(a )(2).