I. Factual and Procedural Background.
[…] Id. § 232.96(10)(a).
Similarly, the juvenile court is required to make findings on a case-by-case basis with the exception of situations involving a threat of imminent harm to the child. Id. As with temporary removal orders following the filing of a petition under Iowa Code section 232.95, an order that removes the child from the home is required to include “[a] statement informing the child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.” Id. § 232.96(10)(6).
2. Provisions related to termination. Iowa Code section 232.116 provides a framework for the termination of parental rights. Iowa Code section 232.116(1) lists *205the specific grounds for which the court may order a termination of parental rights.