I. Factual and Procedural Background.
[…] Id. § 232.79(4)(u). After the court is informed of an emergency removal, the court may enter an ex parte order pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.78. Id. § 232.79(4)(c).
Iowa Code section 232.78 authorizes the juvenile court to enter an ex parte order directing a peace officer or juvenile court officer to take custody of a child before the filing of a CINA petition. Before an ex parte order may be issued, it must generally be demonstrated that the person re*204sponsible for the care of the child is absent, or though present, was asked and refused to consent to the removal of the child. Id. § 232.78(l)(a). Ex parte removal may occur only when it appears that “the child’s immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to the child’s life and health.” Id. § 232.78(1)(6).
Any order entered under Iowa Code section 232.78 must include findings on a case-by-case basis unless imminent danger exists at the time of the court’s consideration. Id. § 232.78(7)(a.). The ex parte removal order is further inquired to include “[a] statement informing the child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.” Id. § 232.78(7)(6).
Iowa Code section 232.95 provides for hearings concerning temporary removal of a child from the home after a CINA petition is filed but prior to adjudication.