Property Reserve, Inc. v. Superior Court of San Joaquin County
[…] The kind of simultaneous exchange of information needed prior to the entry order is best conducted in the manner the trial court handled it here. Formal discovery procedures are simply not well suited to the task.

The issues to be determined in a precondemnation trial, and the issues about which discovery is necessarily limited, are the amount of actual damage to the property and the value of the substantial interference with possession and use of the property. (§ 1245.060, subd. (a).) Potentially relevant as well is whether the entry was unlawful, whether the activities on the property “were abusive or lacking in due regard for the interests of the owner,” or whether there was a failure to comply with the entry order or any modification thereof. (§ 1245.060, subd. (b).) None of these issues may be determined before the entry has been completed, nor can there be any discovery of matters relevant to these issues until the completion of the entry.