Huffman Oil Co. , 190 N.C.App. 256, 271, 661 S.E.2d 1, 11 (2008) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Associated Indus. Contr'rs, Inc. v. Fleming Eng'g, Inc. , 162 N.C.App. 405, 413, 590 S.E.2d 866, 872 (2004) ).
However, in the present case, the issue of whether Plaintiff successfully established the elements of a professional negligence claim need not be reached as her professional negligence claims relating to her 2006 and 2007 tax returns are barred by the applicable statute of repose. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2015) states, in pertinent part, that "in no event shall *95an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]"
It is well established that
statutes of repose are intended to mitigate the risk of inherently uncertain and potentially limitless legal exposure.