Town of Boone v. State
[…] activities or other activities that would constitute apublic nuisance”); N.C.G.S. § 160A-432(c) (2015) (stating that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings, or otherwise”); N.C.G.S. § 160A-439 (2015) (authorizing the adoption of ordinances providing for the repair, closing, and demolition of nonresidential buildings or structures “that fail to meet minimum standards of maintenance, sanitation, and safely established by the governing body”); and N.C.G.S. § 160A-441 (2015) (finding “that the existence and occupation of dwellings in this State that are unfit for human habitation are inimical to the welfare and dangerous and injurious to the health, safety and morals of the people” and “that a public necessity exists for the repair, closing or demolition of such dwellings”).