Town of Boone v. State
[…] and local ordinances relating to the construction of buildings and other structures; the installation of facilities such as plumbing, electrical, and air-conditioning systems; the safe, sanitary, and healthful maintenance of buildings and other structures; and other issues specified by the city council); N.C.G.S. § 160A-424(a) (2015) (providing that “[t]he inspection department *176may malee periodic inspections, subject to the council’s discretion, for unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous and unlawfifl conditions in buildings or structures within its territorial jurisdiction”); N.C.G.S. § 160A-426(b) (2016) (providing that “an inspector may declare a nonresidential building or structure within a community development target area to be unsafe if’ it “appears... to be vacant or abandoned” or “appears... to be in such dilapidated conditions as to cause or contribute to blight, disease, vagrancy, fire or safety hazard, to be a danger to children, or to tend to attract persons intent on criminal activities or other activities that would constitute apublic nuisance”); N.C.G.S. § 160A-432(c) (2015) (stating that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings, or otherwise”); N.C.G.S. § 160A-439 (2015)