Town of Boone v. State
[…] . As quoted verbatim from the concurring opinion that notes that the following statutory provisions removed from the Town implicate issues relating to non-navigable streams: N.C.G.S. § 160A-458 provides that “[a]ny city may enact and enforce erosion and sedimentation control ordinances as authorized by Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, and in such enactment and enforcement shall comply with all applicable provisions of Article 4.” In addition, N.C.G.S. § 113A-51 provides that “[t]he sedimentation of streams, lakes and other waters of this State constitutes a major pollution problem,” that “control of erosion and sedimentation is deemed vital to the public interest and necessary to the public health and welfare,” and that “the purpose of’ Article 4 is “to provide for the creation, administration, and enforcement of a program and for the adoption of minimal mandatory standards which will permit development of this State to continue with the least detrimental effects from pollution by sedimentation.”