concurring in the result.
[…] intent on criminal activities or other activities that would constitute a public nuisance”); id. § 160A-432(c) (stating that “[njothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings, or otherwise”); id. § 160A-439(a) (authorizing the adoption of ordinances providing for the repair, closing, and demolition of nonresidential buildings or structures “that fail to meet minimum standards of *162maintenance, sanitation, and safety established by the governing body”); and id. § 160A-441 (finding “that the existence and occupation of dwellings in this State that are unfit for human habitation are inimical to the welfare and dangerous and injurious to the health, safety and morals of the people” and “that a public necessity exists for the repair, closing or demolition of such dwellings”).