concurring in the result.
[…] As a result, this Court must evaluate the extent to which the entire bundle of powers removed from the Town and transferred to the County has a material connection to one of the prohibited purposes set out in Article II, Section 24, rather than *161the extent to which any isolated power which the Town is prevented from exercising by the Boone Act relates to a prohibited purpose.
In seeking to persuade this Court that the Boone Act relates to health, sanitation, and the abatement of nuisances, the Town relies upon a number of statutory provisions, including N.C.G.S. § 160A-381 (granting zoning authority to municipalities “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community” and authorizing municipalities to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; population densities; and the location and use of buildings, structures