concurring in the result.
[…] For that reason, I see no basis for believing that the General Assembly intended to do anything other than to transfer regulatory authority with respect to the affected area from the Town to the County. See N.C.G.S. § 163A-320 (stating that “[e]ach of the powers granted to counties by this Article and by Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes may be exercised throughout the county except as otherwise provided in G.S. 160A-360); id. § 160A-360(fl) (2015) (stating that, “[w]hen a city relinquishes jurisdiction over an area that it is regulating under this Article to a county, the city regulations and powers of enforcement shall remain in effect until (i) the county has adopted this regulation or (ii) a period of 60 days has elapsed following the action by which the city relinquished jurisdiction”); cf. id. § 160A-360(d) (stating that, in the event that “a city fails to adopt an ordinance specifying the boundaries of its extraterritorial jurisdiction, the county of which it is a part shall be authorized to exercise the powers granted by [Article 19] in any area