concurring in the result.
[…] As this Court has previously stated, “[t]he ‘gist of the question of standing’ is whether the party seeking relief has ‘alleged such a personal stake in the outcome of the controversy as to assure that concrete adverseness which sharpens the presentation[ ] of issues upon which the court so largely depends for illumination of difficult constitutional questions.’ ” Stanley v. Dep’t of Conservation & Dev., 284 N.C. 15, 28, 199 S.E.2d 641, 650 (1973) (quoting Flast v. Cohen, 392 U.S. 83, 99, 20 *143L. Ed. 2d 947, 961 (1968) (citation omitted)). According to N.C.G.S. § 1-254, “[a]ny person... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder,” N.C.G.S. § 1-254 (2015), in- order “to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity, with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations,” Walker v. Phelps, 202 N.C. 344, 349, 162 S.E. 727, 729 (1932).