concurring in the result.
[…] of state laws and local ordinances relating to the “construction of buildings and other structures”; the installation of facilities such as plumbing, electrical, and air-conditioning systems; the “safe, sanitary, and healthful” “maintenance of buildings and other structures”; and other issues specified by the city council); id. § 160A-424(a) (providing that “[t]he inspection department may make periodic inspections, subject to the council’s directions, for unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous and unlawful conditions in buildings or structures within its territorial jurisdiction”); id. § 160A-426(b) (providing that “an inspector may declare a nonresidential building or structure within a community development target area to be unsafe if’ it “appears ... to be vacant or abandoned” and “appears ... to be in such dilapidated condition as to cause or contribute to blight, disease, vagrancy, fire or safety hazard, to be a danger to children, or to tend to attract persons intent on criminal activities or other activities that would constitute a public nuisance”); id. § 160A-432(c) (stating that “[njothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings, or otherwise”); id. § 160A-439(a) (authorizing the adoption of ordinances