concurring in the result.
[…] In seeking to persuade this Court that the Boone Act constitutes an impermissible local law relating to non-navigable streams, the Town points to N.C.G.S. §§ 160A-458, 160A-458.1, and 160A-459(a). Section 160A-458 provides that “[a]ny city may enact and enforce erosion and sedimentation control ordinances as authorized by Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, and in such enactment and enforcement shall comply with all applicable provisions of Article 4.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-458. In addition, we note that N.C.G.S. § 113A-51, which serves as the “Preamble” to Article 4 of Chapter 113A, provides that “[t]he sedimentation of streams, lakes and other waters of this State constitutes a major pollution problem,” that “[c]ontrol of erosion and sedimentation is deemed vital to the public interest and necessary to the public health and welfare,” and that “the purpose of’ Article 4 is “to provide for the creation, administration, and enforcement of a program and for the adoption of minimal mandatory standards which will permit development of this State to continue with the least detrimental effects from pollution by sedimentation.”