City of Asheville v. State
[…] See Town of Saluda v. Polk County, 207 N.C. 180, 186, 176 S.E. 298, 301-02 (1934) (“[T]he legislature alone can create, directly or indirectly, counties, townships, school districts, road districts, and the like subdivisions,... to effectuate the purposes of the government.... Such organizations are intended to be instrumentalities and agencies employed to aid in the administration of the government, and are always under the control of the power that created them, unless the same shall be restricted by some constitutional limitation.” (quoting McCormac, 90 N.C. at 444-45)); see also N.C.G.S. § 162A-65 (2015) (defining “political subdivision” for purposes of water and sewer authorities as “any county, city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, water district, sewer district, special purpose district or other political subdivision,” id. § 162A-65(a)(8), and “governing body” as “the board, commission, council or other body... of a political subdivision in which the general legislative powers ... of such political subdivision are exercised,” id. § 162A-65(a)(6)). As such, the text of the first clause of Article VII, Section 1 contemplates the legislative creation of local governmental subdivisions, along with counties, cities, and towns, without constitutional limitation.