Dukes v. State of Delaware Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] Dukes”) challenging the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board (“the Board”) to uphold the overpayment determination of a Claims Deputy (“Deputy”) of the Division of Unemployment Insurance of the Delaware Department of Labor (“the Division”).1 Because Ms. Dukes neither appeared at her disqualification determination hearing nor appealed it to the Board, that determination became final, 1 Although Ms. Dukes did not name it as an appellee in this case, the Division is a party to this appeal. See 19 Del. C. § 3322(b) (“The Department [of Labor] shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any … decision [of the Board.]”). and she is prevented from arguing the merits of that disqualification determination during this subsequent overpayment determination appeal. Therefore, the Board’s determination is AFFIRMED. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND 1. On June 14, 2020, Ms.