Dukes v. State of Delaware Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] Dukes admits that she did not attend the Referee’s hearing, did not reschedule, and, ultimately, did not appeal the dismissal.31 As such, the disqualification determination became final.32 13. Because Ms. Dukes’s disqualification determination was properly deemed final, she cannot now challenge the merits of it in this subsequent overpayment determination appeal.33 An overpayment determination appeal is governed by 19 Del. C. § 3325, which states that: If it is finally determined that an individual received benefits under this chapter for which the individual was not entitled, the individual shall repay, in cash, the amount of the overpayment to the Department for the Unemployment Compensation Fund. The individual is liable regardless of whether the overpayment was received through fraud or mistake, or whether the individual was legally awarded the payment of benefits at the time but on appeal was subsequently found not to be entitled thereto.34 14. The only issues preserved for a claimant’s overpayment determination on appeal are: (1) whether the claimant received an overpayment of benefits; and (2) whether the amount owed is accurate.35 15. Here, Ms.