Dukes v. State of Delaware Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] See Appellee’s Answering Br. at 2 & n.4 (citing R. at 59 n.3). 8 See R. at 59 n.3 (“The Dismissal, sent to Claimant’s address of record, became final in the absence of an appeal to the [Board] postmarked or received on or before Thursday, March 24, 2022.”). 9 Odell v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2023 WL 4307685, at *1 & n.5 (Del. Super. June 30, 2023) (citing 19 Del. C. § 3325). 10 R. at 62–63. The overpayment determination claim number is 67042312. R. at 62. 11 R. at 59. 12 R. at 58–61. 13 R. at 10. 14 R. at 10–13. 15 R. at 1. 3 STANDARD OF REVIEW 6. 19 Del. C. § 3323 provides that on appeal to this Court “the findings of [the Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.”16 Thus, this Court’s role upon appeal is to determine whether the Board’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error.17 Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”18 This Court may consider