Wipf v. Altstiel
[…] • [¶ 9.] Additionally, even courts interpreting broader privilege rules protecting “any communication” or “any information” hold that relevant, adequately protected, nonidentifying information is not privileged. See Ziegler v. Superior Court, 134 Ariz. 390, 656 P.2d 1251, 1254-56 (Ariz.Ct.App.1982) (interpreting Arizona’s privilege rule, Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 12-2235 (West 1974), which protected “any communication made by [a] patient with reference to any physical or mental disease or disorder ... or as to any such knowledge obtained by personal examination of the patient”); Cmty. Hosp. Ass’n v. District Count, 194 Colo. 98, 570 P.2d 243, 244-45 (1977); (interpreting Colorado’s privilege rule, Colo. Rev.Stat.