#27491-r-SLZ
[…] invoke the privilege because there is no patient to invoke it for, contra J.
Severson’s dissent ¶ 40, nor does it amount to creating a new exception to the
privilege, contra C.J. Gilbertson’s dissent ¶ 16; J. Severson’s dissent ¶ 41.
-5-
#27491
[¶9.] Additionally, even courts interpreting broader privilege rules
protecting “any communication” or “any information” hold that relevant, adequately
protected, nonidentifying information is not privileged. See Ziegler v. Superior
Court, 656 P.2d 1251, 1254-56 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1982) (interpreting Arizona’s privilege
rule, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2235 (West 1974), which protected “any
communication made by [a] patient with reference to any physical or mental disease
or disorder . . . or as to any such knowledge obtained by personal examination of the
patient”); Cmty. Hosp. Ass’n v. District Court, 570 P.2d 243, 244-45 (Colo. 1977);
(interpreting Colorado’s privilege rule, Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-90-107(d) (West
1973), which protected “any information acquired in attending the patient, which