#27491-r-SLZ
[…] analysis. Because today’s majority erroneously construes the physician–patient
privilege to include redacted medical records of nonparty patients, I respectfully
dissent.
[¶38.] This case does not solely involve “operative notes” as the Court would
suggest. The records subject to production today are the medical records of patients
who are not parties to this case. As Chief Justice Gilbertson points out, the
physician–patient privilege includes a patient’s treatment records. See
Shamburger, 380 N.W.2d at 662. Furthermore, SDCL 19-19-503(b) clearly provides
that the physician–patient privilege belongs to the patient. “A patient has a
privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing
confidential communications made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his
physical, mental, or emotional condition . . . .” SDCL 19-19-503(b) (emphasis
added). A physician is entitled to claim the privilege on behalf of the patient.
SDCL 19-19-503(c). And a court has the independent duty to protect the privilege of
persons not present or represented in a hearing. SDCL 19-2-9 provides: