#27491-r-SLZ
[…] As Chief Justice Gilbertson points out, the
physician–patient privilege includes a patient’s treatment records. See
Shamburger, 380 N.W.2d at 662. Furthermore, SDCL 19-19-503(b) clearly provides
that the physician–patient privilege belongs to the patient. “A patient has a
privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing
confidential communications made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his
physical, mental, or emotional condition . . . .” SDCL 19-19-503(b) (emphasis
added). A physician is entitled to claim the privilege on behalf of the patient.
SDCL 19-19-503(c). And a court has the independent duty to protect the privilege of
persons not present or represented in a hearing. SDCL 19-2-9 provides:
In all cases where it shall appear to the court that any person
who is not present nor represented at the hearing should be
protected in his right to have any communication made under
the confidential relations provisions of §§ 19-19-502 to 19-19-
505, inclusive, and 19-19-508, excluded, it shall be the duty of
the court to make such objections and orders for such purpose as
to the court may seem necessary.
-27-
#27491
[¶39.] Today’s decision is contrary to the plain language of our statutes and
the protection that those statutes provide for those who were not present or
represented at the hearings in this case. The Court’s decision results in the