Wipf v. Altstiel
[…] Like the cases upon which it relies, the majority’s result-oriented analysis overlooks the primary issue in this case: Whether the plain language of SDCL 19-19-503 applies to redacted patient records. The majority devotes a single, cursory paragraph to this issue. Because the plain language of SDCL 19-19-503 applies to the patient records at issue in this case, and because Wipfs remaining arguments are similarly incorrect, I respectfully dissent. ,

[¶ 17.] .1. Analysis of South Dakota’s physician-patient privilege

[¶ 18.] In determining whether SDCL 19-19-503 applies to redacted patient records, this Court must first examine the plain language of the statute. E.g., Pitt-Hart v. Sanford USD Med. Ctr., 2016 S.D. 33, ¶ 10, 878 N.W.2d 406, 410. Under South Dakota’s physician-patient privilege, “[a] patient [may] refuse to disclose and [may] prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment ... among himself, [his] physician,” and other enumerated individuals. SDCL 19-19-503(b). “A communication is ‘confidential’ if not intended to be disclosed to third persons.... ” SDCL 19-19-503(a)(4). This Court has explicitly and consistently held that a patient’s medical records are- confidential communications within the meaning of the physician-patient privilege. See Shamburger v.