Ishak v. McClennen Ex Rel. County of Maricopa
[…] The error consequently did not prejudice Ishak, and reversing his conviction is unwarranted.

¶ 24 The Dobson affirmative defense does not work as the Majority suggests. The AMMA creates a presumption that a qualifying patient is lawfully engaged in the medical use of marijuana if the patient is “in possession of a registry identification card” and is “in possession of an amount of marijuana that does not exceed the allowable amount of marijuana.” A.R.S. § 36-2811(A)(l)(a)-(b). This does not immunize a patient from prosecution for a driving under the influence of*370fense, A.R.S. § 36-2802(D), but it does mean that “a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment,” id.