Ishak v. McClennen Ex Rel. County of Maricopa
[…] Interpreting this language in Dobson, our supreme court concluded that a patient may present an affirmative defense to an (A)(3) charge by establishing that (1) the AMMA authorized the patient to use marijuana and (2) the “marijuana or its metabolite was in a concentration insufficient to cause impairment.” Dobson, 238 Ariz. at 393 ¶ 20, 361 P.3d at 378. The defendant bears the burden of proof on the defense. A.R.S. § 13-205(A) (“[A] defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence.”); Dobson, 238 Ariz. at 393 ¶ 20, 361 P.3d at 378 (recognizing that A.R.S. § 13-205(A) applies).

¶ 25 Ishak satisfied the first element of the affirmative defense. Neither party disputed that Ishak could properly use marijuana under the AMMA as evidenced by his valid AMMA card.