State v. Pittman (Slip Opinion)
[…] On this point, I respectfully disagree with the court’s analysis. Nevertheless, I agree with the majority that criminal prosecution in this case fails because the state did not exercise due diligence in issuing and executing process on the indictment against Pittman.

{¶ 25} It is undisputed that Pittman was legally obligated to pay child support for his two daughters, who were born August 31, 1988, until they turned 18 years old in 2006. And there is no argument that over $68,000 is still owed to Alma Douglas, the children’s mother, for child-support arrearages.

{¶ 26} R.C. 2919.21(B), the section Pittman was charged with violating, states, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” (Emphasis added.) I can accept that this language limits prosecutions based on child-support orders to those with current obligations rather than arrearages. But I disagree with the statement that “Pittman’s criminal liability for nonpayment of support ended on August 31, 2006, when his children were emancipated.” Majority opinion at ¶ 19.

{¶ 27} R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) provides, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one.” Violation of this section is a first-degree misdemeanor or, depending upon previous similar convictions, a felony of the fifth or fourth degree. R.C. 2919.21(G)(1).