Dissenting
[…] Such amounts shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund. Any reduction in payments to a chartering school district made pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of 1949.
24 Pa.C.S. § 8327(b)(2).
The OAJC likewise finds this language unambiguous, but reaches the opposite conclusion. It relies, inter alia, upon the sentence directing the withholding of PSERS contribution amounts that are “unpaid on the date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the chartering school district or charter school.” See Op. at 526, 151 A.3d at 140-41 (citing 24 Pa.C.S. § 8327(b)(2)). The OAJC reasons that because a charter school ceases to exist upon revocation of its charter, no appropriations “would otherwise be paid” to the charter school after the school has closed.