Dissenting
[…] To the extent there is a conflict between Section 17-1729-AG) of the CSL and Section 8327(b) of the Retirement Code, I would find that the specific provision directing deductions from chartering school district’s subsidies for unpaid PSERS contributions controls over the general provision absolving school districts of liability for charter school obligations. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (“Particular controls general”) (providing that “[whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest *537intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail”).
Accordingly, I conclude that the Commonwealth Court correctly interpreted the plain language of Section 8327(b)(2) and upheld the Department of Education’s deduction from the Charter School’s subsidy.
Justice Dougherty joins.