[J-67-2016] [OAJC: Donohue, J.]
[…] employees' retirement contributions amounts equal to the employer and
pickup contributions which a charter school is required to pay to the fund,
as certified by the board, and as remains unpaid on the date such
appropriations would otherwise be paid to the chartering school district or
charter school. Such amounts shall be credited to the appropriate
accounts in the fund. Any reduction in payments to a chartering school
district made pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount
due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of
1949.
24 Pa.C.S. § 8327(b)(2).
The OAJC likewise finds this language unambiguous, but reaches the opposite
conclusion. It relies, inter alia, upon the sentence directing the withholding of PSERS
contribution amounts that are “unpaid on the date such appropriations would otherwise
be paid to the chartering school district or charter school.” See Slip Op. at 20-21 (citing
24 Pa.C.S. § 8327(b)(2)). The OAJC reasons that because a charter school ceases to
exist upon revocation of its charter, no appropriations “would otherwise be paid” to the
charter school after the school has closed. Id. at 21. Further, it proffers, absent a