[J-67-2016] [OAJC: Donohue, J.]
[…] unpaid PSERS payments did not arise from the closing of the Charter School, but rather
from its operation during a period of time when the charter was in effect, I would not
apply Section 17-1729-A(i) to the facts presented.
To the extent there is a conflict between Section 17-1729-A(i) of the CSL and
Section 8327(b) of the Retirement Code, I would find that the specific provision directing
deductions from chartering school district’s subsidies for unpaid PSERS contributions
controls over the general provision absolving school districts of liability for charter
school obligations. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (“Particular controls general”) (providing that
“[w]henever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in
the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may
be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special
provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision,
unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention
of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.”).
Accordingly, I conclude that the Commonwealth Court correctly interpreted the
plain language of Section 8327(b)(2) and upheld the Department of Education’s
deduction from the Charter School’s subsidy.
Justice Dougherty joins.
[J-67-2016] [OAJC: Donohue, J.] - 6