Catasauqua Area School District v. PA Dept. of Ed.
[…] The Secretary explained: 7 As a threshold matter, the Secretary concluded that School District’s Petition to Reverse Deductions was timely filed, as PSERS had challenged its timeliness before the Secretary. The timeliness of the Petition to Reverse Deductions is not at issue on appeal. 8 Section 8327(b)(2) of the Retirement Code states: To facilitate the payments of amounts due from any charter school, as defined in Article XVII-A of the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L. 30, No. 14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, to the fund and the trust through the State Treasurer and to permit the exchange of credits between the State Treasurer and any employer, the Secretary of Education and the State Treasurer shall cause to be deducted and paid into the fund and the trust from any funds appropriated to the Department . . . for basic education of the chartering school district of a charter school and public school employees’ retirement contributions amounts equal to the employer contributions, employer defined contributions and pickup contributions which a charter school is required to pay to the fund and the trust, as certified by the [Retirement B]oard, and as remains unpaid on the date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the chartering school district or charter school. Such amounts shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund and the trust. Any reduction in payments to a chartering school district made pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of 1949. 24 Pa. C.S. § 8327(b)(2) (emphasis added). 6 [R]egardless of the Department’s legal basis for the transfer of the [d]eductions to PSERS and the [Retirement] Fund, it is evident that the [d]eductions now remain in the [Retirement] Fund.