[J-67-2016]
[…] contributions amounts equal to the employer and pickup
contributions which a charter school is required to pay to the
fund, as certified by the board, and as remains unpaid on the
date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the
chartering school district or charter school. Such amounts
shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund. Any
reduction in payments to a chartering school district made
pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount
[J-67-2016] - 17
due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public
School Code of 1949.
24 Pa.C.S.A. § 8327(b)(2) (footnote omitted). Section 1729-A(i) states:
When a charter is revoked, not renewed, forfeited,
surrendered or otherwise ceases to operate, the charter
school shall be dissolved. After the disposition of any
liabilities and obligations of the charter school, any remaining
assets of the charter school, both real and personal, shall be
distributed on a proportional basis to the school entities with
students enrolled in the charter school for the last full or
partial school year of the charter school. In no event shall
such school entities or the Commonwealth be liable for
any outstanding liabilities or obligations of the charter
school.
24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(i) (emphasis added).
Sections 8327(b)(2) and the relevant portion of section 1729-A(i) both address
the same subject -- unpaid obligations of charter schools11 -- and therefore are in pari
materia. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932(a); see also Phila. Fire Officers Ass'n v. Pa. Labor