[J-67-2016]
[…] The Charter School Law clearly
and unambiguously mandates that a charter school remit payments to PSERS for its
employees. 24 P.S. § 17-1724-A(c) (“The charter school shall be considered a school
district and shall make payments by employers to the Public School Employees’
Retirement System[.]”) (emphasis added). When a charter school fails to comply with
its legal duty to make PSERS payments, section 8327(b)(2) operates to allow PSERS to
recover the amount owed. Thus, a charter school’s PSERS payments are
unquestionably its financial obligation.
To reiterate, section 8327(b)(2) provides:
To facilitate the payments of amounts due from any charter
school, as defined in … the Public School Code of 1949, to
the fund through the State Treasurer and to permit the
exchange of credits between the State Treasurer and any
employer, the Secretary of Education and the State
Treasurer shall cause to be deducted and paid into the fund
from any funds appropriated to the Department of Education
for basic education of the chartering school district of a
charter school and public school employees’ retirement
contributions amounts equal to the employer and pickup
contributions which a charter school is required to pay to the
fund, as certified by the board, and as remains unpaid on the
date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the
chartering school district or charter school. Such amounts
shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund. Any
reduction in payments to a chartering school district made
pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount
[J-67-2016] - 17
due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public
School Code of 1949.
24 Pa.C.S.A. § 8327(b)(2) (footnote omitted). Section 1729-A(i) states:
When a charter is revoked, not renewed, forfeited,
surrendered or otherwise ceases to operate, the charter
school shall be dissolved. After the disposition of any