[J-67-2016]
[…] pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). “Words and phrases shall be
construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and
approved usage[.]” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903(a).
Statutes or parts of statutes that are in pari materia, meaning “they relate to the
same person or things or to the same class of persons or things,” are to be construed
together, if possible, as one statute. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932. Conflicting provisions must
be construed, if possible, to give effect to both provisions. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933. If the
conflict is irreconcilable, we construe the more specific or “special” provision “as an
exception to the general provision,” unless the legislature enacted the general provision
later and it was “the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general
provision shall prevail.” Id.
(…continued)
charter school in the exercise of the powers specified in this section shall not
impose any liability or legal obligation upon a school entity or upon the Commonwealth.”
24 P.S. § 17-1714-A(c) (emphasis added). While subsection (a) is not an all-inclusive