[J-67-2016][OAJC – Donohue, J.]
[…] POCONO MOUNTAIN SCHOOL : No. 87 MAP 2015
DISTRICT, :
: Appeal from the Order of the
Appellant : Commonwealth Court dated 7/8/15 at
: No. 2052 CD 2014 affirming the order of
v. : the Pennsylvania Department of
: Education dated 10/23/14 at No. EDU-
: 2014-SLAP-000176
PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF :
EDUCATION, DIVISION OF SUBSIDY :
DATA AND ADMINISTRATION, :
:
Appellee : ARGUED: May 11, 2016
CONCURRING OPINION
CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR DECIDED: December 28, 2016
Although I agree with aspects of the lead Justices’ reasoning, I find the most
resonance in the School District’s argument that Section 8327(b)(2) of the Public School
Employees’ Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. §8327(b)(2), is expressly designed as a “pass
through provision,” School District’s Brief at 12, in that it requires that “[a]ny reduction in
payments to a chartering school district made pursuant to this section shall be deducted
from the amount due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of
1949.” 24 Pa.C.S. §8327(b)(2) (emphasis added).1 Where a charter school is defunct,
so that no deduction from amounts due to it is possible, this mandatory provision of the
1
The lead Justices choose not to address this line of argument. See Opinion