That is, Mojica did not apply Spies to section 19706 as Hudson urges us to do. Thus, Mojica does not alter our holding.
Ill
DISPOSITION
The petition for writ of prohibition and/or mandate is denied. The order to stay proceedings in the trial court is lifted.
Aronson, J., concurred.Further undesignated statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.
In relevant part section 19706 says, “Any person . . . who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return . . . with intent to evade any tax imposed ... is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or in the state prison ...."’(§ 19706, italics added.)
The information was not part of the writ petition; however, this court takes judicial notice of the information on its own motion. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459.)