(Ibid.) “ ‘Criminal conduct may arise not only by overt acts, but by an omission to act where there is a legal duty to do so.’ ” (People v. Ogg (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 173, 182 [161 Cal.Rptr.3d 584], quoting People v. Stancial (1992) 153 Ill.2d 218, 236 [180 Ill.Dec. 124, 606 N.E.2d 1201] [failure of parent to protect child].) This type of actus reus is sometimes referred to as a “ ‘negative act.’ ” (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Elements, § 23, p. 296.)
Once more, section 19706 states, in relevant part: “Any person . . . who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return . . . with intent to evade any tax imposed ... is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or in the state prison . . . .” (Italics added.) The only required actus reus or “negative act” occurs when a person “willfully fails to file any return.” (§19706.) The language is plain and its meaning is unambiguous.