(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Iowa Code chapter 468 has statutory provisions related to repairs and improvements. Under the repair provision of Iowa Code section 468.126(l)(a), the board of supervisors is authorized to
restore or maintain a drainage or levee improvement in its original efficiency or capacity, and for that purpose may remove silt and debris, repair any damaged structures, remove weeds and other vegetable growth, and whatever else may be needed to restore or maintain such efficiency or capacity or to prolong its useful life.
Under the improvement provision of Iowa Code section 468.126(4)(a), the board of supervisors is authorized to engage in improvements, An “improvement” is defined as a project “to expand, enlarge, or otherwise increase the capacity of any existing ditch, drain, or-other facility above that for which it was designed.” Iowa Code § 468.126(4).
The question becomes whether under these repair-and-improvement provisions a drainage district would have authority to implement whatever abatement measures that might be required to remove nitrates from the water which it allegedly collects and deposits in the Raccoon River. An argument may be made that the power to abate a nuisance due to nitrate pollution does not fall into the express terms of these statutes. Any would-be abatement effqrt does not seem to be a repair in the sense of an action to “restore or maintain a[n] ... improvement in its original efficiency or capacity,” Id. § 468.126(l)(a). And, it can be argued that abating a nuisance is, not an improvement because it fails to “expand, enlarge, or otherwise increase the capacity of any existing ditch, drain, or other facility.” Id. § 468.126(4).
But if the power to abate a nuisance is not expressly stated, is it necessarily implied?