IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 'there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and ... the moving party is
entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.'" Id. (quoting Locke v. City of Seattle.
162 Wn.2d 474, 483, 172 P.3d 705 (2007))and CR 56(c).
Under CR 11, the trial court may impose sanctions, including attorney fees,
if an attorney, without reasonable inquiry, brings a claim that is not "well
grounded in fact and ... warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for
the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of
new law, . .." Under RCW 4.84.185, the trial court may award attorney fees to
the prevailing party "upon written findings by the judge that the action... was
frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause." Appellate courts review a
No. 68738-7-1/4
trial court's denial of fees under RCW 4.84.185 and sanctions under CR 11 for an
abuse of discretion. Fluke Capital & Mat. Serv. Co. v. Richmond. 106 Wn.2d 614,
625, 724 P.2d 356 (1986); Biggs v. Vail. 119 Wn.2d 129, 137, 830 P.2d 350