United States v. Rufino Peralta-Sanchez
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Reyes-Bonilla, 671 F.3d 1036, 1045-46 (9th Cir. 2012) (finding that an alien was denied due process where he was not properly advised of his statutory right to counsel in a § 1228 proceeding). If Peralta has no statutory right, then the second question is whether the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment independently gives Peralta the right to obtain counsel at no expense to the government.

1. Statutory right to counsel

Congress has provided that aliens may be represented by counsel in certain proceedings. For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 provides that “[i]n any removal proceedings before an immigration judge ... the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.” Similarly, § 1228, which governs expedited removal of aggravated felons, and § 1229a, which governs formal removal proceedings, provide that an alien has the right to representation at no expense to the government. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1228(b)(4)(B), 1229a(b)(4)(A).