In turn, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by rejecting Gonzalez-Sandoval’s argument that the vagueness of D.H. s allegations of prior sexual misconduct was so prejudicial as to outweigh the probative value of the propensity evidence.
Absence of Mistake
As a final note, the trial court found that the allegations of Gonzalez-Sandoval’s alleged prior sexual misconduct were admissible under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-455 as evidence of propensity and evidence of absence of mistake. In doing so, the trial court merely stated that it was allowing the evidence in under K.S.A. 60-455, without any particular reference to a subsection of the statute.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-455(b) states: “Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” In its brief, the State urges this court to find that the trial court properly admitted the evidence of prior sexual misconduct as evidence supporting that Gonzalez-Sandoval could not have mistakenly placed his hand underneath D.H.’s underwear for the crime charged.