See State v. Prine, 297 Kan. 460, 472, 303 P.3d 662 (2013) (holding that the court would “leave the question of whether the necessity of this weighing persists under new [K.S.A. 60-455(d)] to another day”); see also Bowen, 299 Kan. at 350 (where our Supreme Court engaged in the balancing test when analyzing the admission of evidence under new K.S.A. 60-455[d]).
KS.A. '60-455
In 2009, the Kansas Legislature amended K.S.A. 60-455. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-455(d) now provides in relevant part;
“Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal action in which tire defendant is accused of a sex offense under . . . articles 54, 55 or 56 of chapter 21 of the'Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6104, 21-6325, 21-6326 or 21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative.” (Emphasis added.)
*573 Propensity
Gonzalez-Sandoval was charged with aggravated indecent liberties in violation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5506(b)(3)(A). Therefore, he constituted a defendant accused of a sex offense which fell under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-455(d).