IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] despite its request for a replay during deliberations. Dawson testified and the jury
repeatedly heard recordings of her 911 calls and her conversations with Thaves on the
jail telephone. State witnesses also testified as to several unsolicited statements
Dawson made on January 19 regarding the charged crimes. Any error in the procedure
of publishing the recorded statement to the jury was harmless.
Thaves next contends that his exceptional sentences must be reversed because
the evidence was insufficient to prove the aggravating factor. A trial court may impose
an exceptional sentence under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(i) where the current offense
involved domestic violence and was "part of an ongoing pattern of psychological,
physical, or sexual abuse of a victim or multiple victims manifested by multiple incidents
over a prolonged period of time."
In particular, Thaves asserts that because the documents regarding prior
convictions submitted to the jury to support a finding of a pattern of abuse did not
involve Dawson, the State failed to establish the aggravating factor for the current
offenses.