son, Tessa V. Capeloto, and Adam M. Teslik, Wiley
[…] imported goods, and the International Trade Commis-
sion further determines that such imports materially
injure U.S. domestic industry, the former will impose
a “countervailing duty” on the relevant merchandise
“equal to the amount of the net countervailable sub-
sidy.” 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a).
A countervailable “subsidy exists when (1) a foreign
government provides a financial contribution (2) to a
specific industry and (3) a recipient within the indus-
try receives a benefit [from] that contribution.” Fine
Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States, 748 F.3d
1365, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (citing 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677(5)(B)). As relevant here, the statute defines “fi-
nancial contribution” as including the foreign govern-
ment “foregoing or not collecting revenue that is oth-
erwise due, such as granting tax credits or deductions
from taxable income.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(D)(ii). It de-
fines “benefit” as “including” the provision of “goods or
services . . . for less than adequate remuneration . . . .”
id. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). 2
2 Section 1677(5)(E), titled “Benefit conferred,” provides:
A benefit shall normally be treated as conferred when