Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States
[…] A countervailable “subsidy exists when (1) a foreign government provides a financial contribution (2) to a specific industry and (3) a recipient within the indus- try receives a benefit [from] that contribution.” Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States, 748 F.3d 1365, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B)). As relevant here, the statute defines “fi- nancial contribution” as including the foreign govern- ment “foregoing or not collecting revenue that is oth- erwise due, such as granting tax credits or deductions from taxable income.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(D)(ii).