Slip Op. 23-
[…] evidence demonstrating that the payments at issue did not meet the statutory or
regulatory criteria for finding a benefit; the court was not concerned with whether related
burdens from complying with a program that otherwise conferred a benefit undermined
any such finding. See id. at 1381–84. Hyundai Steel’s emphasis on contextualizing any
benefit within a governmental action’s overall burden stretches the GOSL court’s
holding too far and overlooks that Commerce routinely countervails benefits that reduce
Court No. 22-00170 Page 23
otherwise greater liabilities. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 351.509(a) (in the case of tax
credits, stating that “a benefit exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of
the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the
program”) (emphases added). The absence of any limiting principle to Hyundai Steel’s
characterization of GOSL is another reason to reject the argument. Accordingly, the
court will sustain this aspect of Commerce’s benefit determination and will defer