Slip Op. 23-
[…] guarantee, or the provision of a good or service, but these examples are not exhaustive.
See id. § 1677(5)(E)(i)–(iv). Commerce’s regulations also guide the agency’s
identification and measurement of a benefit. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.503–351.520. For
subsidy programs not specifically covered by Commerce’s regulations, Commerce
“normally will consider a benefit to be conferred where a firm pays less for its inputs
(e.g., money, a good, or a service) than it otherwise would pay in the absence of the
government program . . . .” Id. § 351.503(b)(1). When subsection (b)(1) does not apply,
Commerce “will determine whether a benefit is conferred by examining whether the
alleged program or practice has common or similar elements to the four illustrative
examples in [19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(i)–(iv)].” Id. § 351.503(b)(2).
For the Preliminary Results, Commerce relied on 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(2) to
find a benefit “to the extent that the recipient is relieved of the obligation to purchase
Court No. 22-00170 Page 19
additional allowances.” Prelim.