Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States
[…] See id. at 1381–84. Hyundai Steel’s emphasis on contextualizing any benefit within a governmental action’s overall burden stretches the GOSL court’s holding too far and overlooks that Commerce routinely countervails benefits that reduce Court No. 22-00170 Page 23 otherwise greater liabilities. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 351.509(a) (in the case of tax credits, stating that “a benefit exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the program”) (emphases added). The absence of any limiting principle to Hyundai Steel’s characterization of GOSL is another reason to reject the argument.