dissenting
[…] This is the precise tinkering and judicial involvement that the legislature intended to avoid and I am at a loss to understand why this Court would inject uncertainty into this abundantly clear expression of legislative direction.
Because, in my view, the General Assembly did not intend this result, I dissent.
Justice Todd joins this dissenting opinion.
. Section 1731(c.l) provides:
(c.l) Form of waiver.—Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon inadequate information.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c) (emphasis added).
. Subsection 173l(b.l) provides:
(b.l) Limitation of rejection.—Uninsured motorist protection may be rejected for the driver and passengers for rental or lease vehicles which are not otherwise common carriers by motor vehicle, but such coverage may only be rejected if the rental or lease agreement is signed by the person renting or leasing the vehicle and contains the following rejection language:
REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION
I am rejecting uninsured motorist coverage under this rental or lease agreement, and any policy of insurance or self-insurance issued under this agreement, for myself and all other passengers of this vehicle. Uninsured coverage protects me and other passengers in this vehicle for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have any insurance to pay for losses and damages.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b.l)