dissenting
[…] Mantia, 626 Pa. 258, 96 A.3d 989, 994 (2014); Commonwealth v. Johnson, 611 Pa. 381, 26 A.3d 1078, 1090 (2011). Section 1731 straightforwardly instructs the insurer to print the rejection forms in subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets of paper and have the insured sign and date them, with no mention of alterations.
If the General Assembly had intended to permit changes (de minimis or otherwise) to the statutory language of the rejection forms in subsections (b) and (c), it was certainly capable of doing so. In fact, it did do so elsewhere in Section 1731. Subsection 1731(b.l) sets forth rejection language to be used when an insured waives uninsured motorist coverage in rental or lease agreements.2 Subsection 1731(b.2) then provides:
*107(b.2) Rejection language change.—The rejection language of subsection (b.l) may only be changed grammatically to reflect a difference in tense in the rental agreement or lease agreement.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b.2).
The General Assembly did not include any “rejection language change” provisions in connection with subsections (b) or (c).