¶ 54. For ex post facto purposes, the critical question is whether the mandatory DNA surcharge statute makes more burdensome the punishment for Scruggs' crime.
[…] Collateral consequences and criminal justice debt appear to be leading criminal offenders into a downward spiral of debt and recidivism.14
*347f 82. I thus urge the legislature and the Wisconsin Judicial Council to take notice of and consider the unintended consequences of the increasing statutory imposition of debt on criminal defendants and the increasing statutory collateral consequences. See Wis. Stat. § 13.92(2)(j).
f 83. For the reasons set forth, I dissent.
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(lr) provides:
(lr) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, calculated as follows:
(a) For each conviction for a felony, $250.
(b) For each conviction for a misdemeanor, $200.
See State v. Edwards, 2013 WI App 51, ¶ 7 n.2, 347 Wis. 2d 526, 830 N.W.2d 109 (quoting State v.