Opinion by
[…] Maryland Code Ann., Crim Law § 2-204 (2002; 2012 Repl. Vol, 2016 Supp.). The statute does not create any new statutory crimes, but instead divides the crime of murder, as known at common law, into degrees, first and second-degree. Jackson v. State, 286 Md. 430, 435-36, 408 A.2d 711, 715 (1979); State v. Frye, 283 Md. 709, 712-13, 393 A.2d 1372, 1373-74 (1978); Davis v. State, 39 Md. 355, 374 (1874).
In Maryland, murder in the first-degree under § 2-201 is defined by statute as follows:
“(a) In general—A murder is in the first degree if it is:
(1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;
(2) committed by lying in wait;
(3) committed by poison; or
(4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate:
(i) arson in the first degree;
(ii) burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that:
1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and
2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco;
(iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree;
(iv) carjacking or armed carjacking;
*698(v) escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility;
(vi) kidnapping under § 3-602 or § 3-503(a)(2) of this article;
(vii) mayhem;
(viii) rape;
(ix) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article;
(x) sexual offense in the first or second degree;
(xi) sodomy; or
(xii) a violation of § 4-603 of this article concerning destructive devices.”
The felony-murder doctrine, imposing murder liability for some unintended killings in the course of some felonies, is part of Maryland law, and indeed, of almost every American jurisdiction.10 See Guyora Binde, Making the Best of Felony Murder, 91 B.U.L. Rev. 403, 404 (2011).