State v. Jones
[…] applied in Maryland. In particular, the fourth prong, unreviewability on appeal, is not

satisfied except in extraordinary situations.” Id. at 316, 22 A.3d at 895 (citation omitted).

       In this case, if Jones’s motion to dismiss had been based on the argument that there

is no such crime as second-degree felony murder predicated on first-degree assault—i.e.,

the argument that Roary is no longer good law—then the denial of the motion to dismiss


civil cases. Nor does the instant appeal involve a statute other than CJP § 12-301 that
allows appeals. The two such statutes that arise most often are CJP §§ 12-302(c) and 12-
303. As does Maryland Rule 2-602, CJP § 12-303 applies only to civil cases. See CJP §
12-303 (“A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a
circuit court in a civil case[.]”). CJP § 12-302(c) allows the State, not the defendant, to
appeal certain orders in a criminal case. See CJP § 12-302(c)(1) (“In a criminal case, the
State may appeal as provided in this subsection.”). Here, Jones, not the State, was the