State v. Jones
[…] § 2-204 provides in pertinent part, “a murder that is not in the first-degree under § 2-201

of this subtitle is in the second-degree.” Maryland Code Ann., Crim Law § 2-204 (2002;

2012 Repl. Vol, 2016 Supp.). The statute does not create any new statutory crimes, but

instead divides the crime of murder, as known at common law, into degrees, first and

second-degree. Jackson v. State, 286 Md. 430, 435-36, 408 A.2d 711, 715 (1979); State v.

Frye, 283 Md. 709, 712-13, 393 A.2d 1372, 1373-74 (1978); Davis v. State, 39 Md. 355,

374 (1874).

       In Maryland, murder in the first-degree under § 2-201 is defined by statute as




9
 Unless otherwise indicated, all subsequent statutory references herein shall be to Md.
Code Ann., Criminal Law Article.
                                        –14–
follows:

             “(a) In general -- A murder is in the first degree if it is:
                    (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;
                    (2) committed by lying in wait;
                    (3) committed by poison; or
                    (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to
                    perpetrate:
                           (i) arson in the first degree;
                           (ii) burning a barn, stable, tobacco house,
                           warehouse, or other outbuilding that:
                                   1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and
                                   2.      contains cattle, goods, wares,
                                   merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or
                                   tobacco;
                           (iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree;
                           (iv) carjacking or armed carjacking;
                           (v) escape in the first degree from a State
                           correctional facility or a local correctional
                           facility;
                           (vi) kidnapping under ' 3-502 or ' 3-503(a)(2)
                           of this article;
                           (vii) mayhem;
                           (viii) rape;
                           (ix) robbery under ' 3-402 or ' 3-403 of this
                           article;
                           (x) sexual offense in the first or second degree;
                           (xi) sodomy; or
                           (xii) a violation of ' 4-503 of this article
                           concerning destructive devices.”

      The felony-murder doctrine, imposing murder liability for some unintended killings

in the course of some felonies, is part of Maryland law, and indeed, of almost every

American jurisdiction.10 See Guyora Binde, Making the Best of Felony Murder, 91 B.U.L.


10