FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] C.J.S. Public Administrative Law & Procedure § 122. Therefore, because we determine that the Agreement approved by the Commission violated the Act, and the Commission is not authorized to approve agreements that violate the Act, the Commission acted outside its statutory authority and the Agreement is void and subject to collateral attack.
Id. at 286-87, n.10, 207 P.3d at 1017-18, n.10.
In this case, the Commission approved the Stipulation in violation of the provisions of Idaho Code section 72-318, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) No ... contract, rule, regulation or device whatever designed to relieve the employer in whole or in part from any liability created by this law, shall be valid.
(2) No agreement by any employee to waive his rights to compensation under this act shall be valid.
The credit disallowed in Corgatelli and the credit here both deprive an injured worker of benefits provided under the worker’s compensation law.