Richard L. Harwood v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] We need not decide whether the real estate statute of frauds applies to Wells

Fargo's alleged promise because it points on appeal to the statute of frauds for credit

                                               5

No. 30679-8-III
Harwood v. Wells Fargo Bank


agreements appearing in RCW 19.36.110, which clearly applies. Although the trial court

did not base its decision upon RCW 19.36.110, we may affirm on any ground supported

by the record whether or not the trial court considered that ground. LaMon v. Butler, 112

Wn.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P .2d 1027 (1989).

      RCW 19.36.110 provides that "[a] credit agreement is not enforceable against the

creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor." "Credit

agreement" is defined to include "an agreement, promise, or commitment ... to forbear

with respect to the repayment of any debt or the exercise of any remedy ... or to make

any other financial accommodation pertaining to a debt or other extension of credit."