Richard L. Harwood v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] complaint, which would justify recovery." Id.

       In moving for dismissal of the promissory estoppel claim, Wells Fargo argued that

its alleged promise did not satisfy Washington's real estate statute of frauds, RCW

64.04.010. In Washington, the statute of frauds applies to promissory estoppel claims.

Greaves v. Med. Imaging Sys., Inc., 124 Wn.2d 389, 879 P.2d 276 (1994) (rejecting

Restatement (Second) ofContracts § 139 (1981), which would allow enforcement of an

oral promise despite the statute of frauds if reliance is foreseeable and injustice can be

avoided only by enforcement). RCW 64.04.010 provides that "[e]very conveyance of

real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any

encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed." Wells Fargo argued that the alleged




                                              4

No.30679-8-III
Harwoodv. Wells Fargo Bank


promise to postpone the trustee sale created an encumbrance on the bank's deed of trust

by restricting alienability.