Estella McClellan, Administrator of the Estate of Betty Jo McClellan v. Jeffrey E. Haddock, M.D. and Thomas Chittenden Health Center, PLC
[…] Colby , 2008 VT 20 , ¶ 4, 184 Vt. 1 , 955 A.2d 1082 . The rules strike a balance between encouraging valid, yet undeveloped, claims while "discouraging baseless or legally insufficient ones." Id. ¶ 13.

¶ 31. The statute modifies general pleading requirements by requiring that in cases seeking to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death resulting from the negligence of a health-care provider, plaintiffs must file "a certificate of merit simultaneously with the filing of the complaint." 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). The requirement is tempered by an additional provision, which states: "Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed, an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by this section." Id. § 1042(d). The critical question is whether this automatic extension applied in this case.

¶ 32. In construing this statute, the aim is to "effectuate the intent of the Legislature." Tarrant v. Dep't of Taxes , 169 Vt. 189 , 197, 733 A.2d 733 , 739 (1999).