C. Fasnacht and C. Fasnacht v. Board of Property Assessment Appeals of Schuylkill County v. Schuylkill County, S. Manheim Twp. and Schuylkill Haven Area SD
[…] Accordingly, the trial court denied Taxpayers’ appeal.

On appeal to this Court,5 Taxpayers argue that the Property’s reassessment due to improvements made before they purchased the Property constitutes impermissible spot reassessment. We disagree.

Section 8817 of the Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 8817 (emphasis added), states:

(a) General rule. — In addition to other authorization provided in this chapter, the assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed. The recording of a subdivision plan shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until lots are sold or improvements are installed. The painting of a building or the normal regular repairs to a building aggregating $2,500 or less in value annually shall not be deemed cause for a change in valuation.
(b) Construction. — A change in the assessed valuation on real 'property authorized by this section shall not be construed as a spot reassessment under section 8813 (relating to spot reassessment).

Taxpayers acknowledge that under Section 8817(a) of the Law, assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when improvements are made to real property and that Section 8817(b) of the Law specifically provides that a “change in the assessed valuation on real property authorized by this section shall not be construed as a spot reassessment ....” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8817(b). However, Taxpayers maintain that the Law is well-settled that “the assessment of improvements must take place when the improvements are made and not at some arbitrary time in the future, or a board of assessment will be guilty of spot assessment.”