For all of these reasons, I would find no reversible error on the part of the trial judge and affirm Johnsons convictions.
[…] Defense counsel’s waiver short-circuited the fact finding which could have provided additional information by which the trial judge and our appellate court could have evaluated whether an error occurred and whether Johnson was prejudiced as a result.
K.S.A. 22-3423
Kansas law provides an excellent mechanism for determining if a trial judge has erred by nodding off during trial and evaluating if the error is reversible or harmless. K.S.A. 22-3423 affords a criminal defendant or litigant a prompt and effective procedure for addressing and remedying trial errors which adversely affect an individual’s constitutional rights. In relevant part,.the statute provides:
“The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because:
“(a) It is physically impossible to proceed with trial in conformity with law; or
“(b) There is a legal defect in the proceedings which would malee any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law and the defendant requests or *754consents to the declaration of a mistrial; or